Student Profiles

 

Current Students

 


Zining Cheng

B.A in Economics, Drew University,  2017

Kristen Dong

B.A in Interdisciplinary Visual Arts, University of Washington,  2016

Will Jewett

Mechanical Engineering, Dartmouth College, 2015; B.A in Engineering Sciences, Dartmouth College, 2014

Preston Pape

B.S Architectural Studies, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 2020

Ying Xiao

B.Arch, Chongqing University, 2019

Jun Yu

B.Arch, Suzhou University of Science And Technology, 2020

 

 

Graduates

 


Vidhya Rajendran, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2020.

Thesis: Helmholtz Resonators in Open Office Acoustics

Thesis committee: Tomás Méndez Echenagucia and Brian R Johnson


Shakiba Ahmadi, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2019.

Thesis: An Analysis of Urban Form and Canyon for Performative Daylighting Design

Thesis committee: Mehlika Inanici and Chris Meek


Elham Soltani Dehnavi, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2019.

Thesis: X-Maps: A Computational Method for Space Planning Using Multi-Variate Occupant Comfort

Thesis committee: Chris Meek and Brian Johnson


Laleh Amany, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2019.

Thesis: A Comparative Analysis of LCA Tools: Studying the Façade of a Campus Lab Building

Thesis committee: Kate Simonen and Alex Anderson


Ghada Mami, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2019.

Thesis: Bot + Bot: Multi-Robot Collaboration in Architecture

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Kimo Griggs


Arash Nadepour, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2018.

Thesis: From A to B: An algorithmic approach to circulation inside buildings

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Alex Anderson


Ranjeeth Mahankali, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2018.

Thesis Citation

Thesis: Assessing the Potential Applications of Deep Learning in Design

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Alex Anderson


Bo Yun Jung, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2017.

Thesis Prize

Thesis: Measuring circadian light through High Dynamic Range (HDR) photography

Thesis committee: Mehlika Inanici and Judith Heerwagen


Carlos Aguiar, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2017.

Thesis: Configurable Space: Architectural Robotics at the Scale of Furniture

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Kimo Griggs


John Dylan Davis, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2017.

Thesis: EBOSS: Evolutionary Building Operations Systems Solver

Thesis committee: Christopher Meek, Rob Pena, Michael Gilbride


Doaa AlSharif, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2017.

Thesis: Parametric Exploration of Shading Screens: Daylight, Sun Penetration, and view Factor

Thesis committee: Mehlika Inanici and Chris Meek


Alireza Hashemloo, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2016.

Thesis: Time-series Luminance Distribution Maps: implementation of annual daylight simulation methods for occupant visual comfort analysis

Thesis committee: Mehlika Inanici and Chris Meek


Megan Meulemans
Bachelor of Arts in Art History, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 2006

Thesis: Oh woman, who art thou? and your house?: an exploration of Robert Mallet-Stevens, the woman and the formation of the modern house in interwar France, (2010).
Thesis committee: Alex Anderson (chair) and Louisa Iarocci.
Megan joined the PhD program in Architecture at the University of California in Los Angeles during the fall of 2014.


Stephen Lekan, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2016.

Thesis: Virtual Environments, Rendered Realism and Their Effects on Spatial Memory

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Alex Anderson


Winston Davis, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2016.

Thesis: HyparActive: A Design Exploration Tool for Multi-segment Hyperbolic Paraboloid Shells

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Tyler Sprague


Matt Amand, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2016.

Thesis: Expanding the Design Space: Forging the Transition from 3D Printing to Additive Manufacturing

Thesis committee: Kimo Griggs and Brian Johnson


Lily Lao, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2015.

Thesis: Open Tours

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Mehlika Inanici


Calder Danz, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2015.

Thesis: Re-Frame: form-finding within the constraints of mutually supporting assemblies

Thesis committee: Rob Corser, Brian Johnson and Kimo Griggs


Teng Teng, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2015.

Thesis: Transformable Physical Design Media

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson, Rob Corser, and Andrew Davidson


Siddhart Jadhav, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2015.

Thesis: Hi-Lo: High-Tech Design to enhance Low-Tech execution

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson, Rob Corser, and Kimo Griggs


Mitchell Wood, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2015.

Thesis: SiteInSight: Assigning physical computing a role in architectural ideation

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Rob Corser


Nicole Peterson, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2015.

Thesis: The Space Between Research and Practice: A Critical Evaluation of Computer-Based Lighting Metrics

Thesis committee: Mehlika Inanici and Chris Meek


Peter Schiller, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2014.

Thesis: Guerrilla Productivity: Gamification and Design-Related Touch Interfaces

Thesis committee: Rob Corser and Mehlika Inanici


Yasaman Esmaili, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2014.

Thesis: low-tech.high-touch: DNA Brick Assembly

Thesis committee: Rob Corser, Elizabeth Golden and Brian Johnson


Roark Congdon, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2013.

Thesis: The Y Model: Simultaneous Instruction in Digital Fabrication and Representation

Thesis committee: Kimo Griggs and Alex Anderson


Lilian Hancock, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2013.

Thesis: Visualizing identity: Perspectives on the influences of digital representation in architectural practice and education

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson, Alex Anderson and Rachel Phillips`


Amanda Bruot, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2013.

Thesis: Material Logic

Thesis committee: Kimo Griggs and Brian Johnson


Siva Ram Edupuganti, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2013.

Thesis: Dynamic Shading: An Analysis

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Rob Corser


Lauren Johnson, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2012.

Thesis: B-Shelves: A Web Based Mass Customized Product

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Kimo Griggs


Hunter Ruthrauff, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2012.

Thesis: [M]form: Symbiotic Design and Manufacturing for Casting of Modular Systems

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson, Kimo Griggs and Dave Miller


Viswanathan Kumaragurubaran, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2012.

Thesis Prize

Thesis: High Dynamic Range Image Processing Toolkit for Lighting Simulations and Analysis

Thesis committee: Mehlika Inanici and Judith Heerwagen


Kevin Conway, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2011.

Thesis: Game Engines for Architectural Visualization in Design

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Kimo Griggs

 


Scott Crawford, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2010.

Thesis: A Breathing Building Skin: Designing with the Concepts of Biological Adaptation

Thesis committee: Kimo Griggs and Rob Corser


Randolph Fritz, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2010.

Thesis: Interactive Modeling of Luminaires for Lighting Simulation

Thesis committee: Mehlika Inanici and Brian Johnson


Chih-Pin Hsiao, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2009.

Thesis: Vision-based Tangible User Interfaces for Architecture

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Mehlika Inanici


Kathleen Cheney, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2008.

Thesis: Image Based Rendering: Using High Dynamic Range Photographs to Light Architectural Scenes

Thesis committee: Mehlika Inanici and Brian Johnson


Daniel Belcher, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2008.

Thesis: Augmented Reality, Architecture and Ubiquity: Technologies, Theories and Frontiers

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson, Mehlika Inanici, Nicole Huber and Thomas Furness


Susan Locsin, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2007.

Thesis: Empowering Reviewers in Digital Presentations: Mediating between physical and digital realms

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Nicole Huber


Chien-Lin Chen, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2007.

Thesis: DVIN (Dual-view Building Information Navigation Interface)

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Mehlika Inanici


Dipti Shah, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2007.

Thesis: Sense Respond and Adapt: An Architecture to Mitigate Natural Disasters

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson, Mehlika Inanici and James Coupe


Hoda Homayouni, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2007.

Thesis: A Genetic Algorithm Approach to Space Layout Planning Optimization

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Mehlika Inanici


Eun Soo Lee, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2005.

Thesis: CAPRI (context aware pen-based review instrument): a context-aware query interface for architectural information

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Mehlika Inanici


Yeonjoo Oh, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2004.

Thesis: Design Evaluator: Critiquing Freehand Sketches

Thesis committee: Mark Gross and Ellen Yi-Luen Do


Golnaz Mohammadi, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2004.

Thesis: Exploring Design Shapes with Geometry

Thesis committee: Ellen Yi-Luen Do and Mark Gross


Babak Ziraknejad, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2004.

Thesis: TIH – Tangible Interfaces at Home

Thesis committee: Brian Johnson and Vikramaditya Prakash


Doo Young Kwon, Master of Science in Architecture (Design Computing track), 2003.

Thesis: ArchiDNA: A Genreative System for Shape Configurations

Thesis committee: Ellen Yi-Luen Do, Mark Gross and Brian Johnson